Skip to main content Skip to main navigation
Skip to accessibility page Skip to search input

Privacy and credit reporting

We are bound by the Privacy Act and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

The following is a summary of our Privacy Policy. View Capital Finance’s Privacy Policy (PDF 109KB), or contact us to request a copy.

Privacy Statement and Declaration

We collect personal information from you to process your application, provide you with your product or service, and manage your product or service. Read the full Privacy Statement and Declaration online.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

When you apply for our products or services, we collect information that is necessary to be able to provide you with those products or services. For instance, we may ask for identification information such as your name, address and date of birth.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

The main reason we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information is so we can provide you with products and services. This may include:

  • Checking your eligibility for the product or service;
  • Providing you with the product or service; and
  • Helping you manage the product or service.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect most personal information directly from you. We may also collect information from you electronically; for instance, when you visit our website.

Sometimes we collect personal information about you from other people or publicly available sources of information.

How do we hold personal information?

Much of the personal information we hold will be stored electronically in secure owned data centres. These data centres are located in Australia. We use a range of security measures to protect the personal information we hold.

Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?

We may share your personal information with other organisations, for example service providers such as mailing houses, insurers, and credit reporting bodies.

Capital Finance intends to start comprehensive credit reporting (CCR) as part of a government-initiated industry change to provide a more complete picture of consumers’ credit history. Customers with a consumer auto finance or personal loan will see new information on their credit report in 2019. You can read more information here

Do we disclose personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to recipients located outside Australia. These entities may include:

  • Related entities of Capital Finance;
  • Capital Finance service providers; and
  • Partner organisations.

Do we use or disclose personal information for marketing?

We will use your personal information to offer you products and services that we believe may interest you. We will not do this if you tell us not to. We may also disclose your personal information to other related companies in the Westpac Group and companies who assist us to market our products and services. If you don’t want to receive marketing offers from us or other companies in the Westpac Group please contact us on the details listed at ‘My Account’.

Cookie Notification

Capital Finance uses cookies on its websites and apps to provide you with a better experience and so we can tailor content for you.

What are cookies?

A Cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto ‘terminal equipment’ (e.g. a computer, tablet or smartphone) when you access a website or app. Cookies record information about your visit to our websites, allowing us to remember you the next time you visit and provide a more meaningful experience. Cookies are also used for profiling activities to measure and enhance the effectiveness of our marketing and in order to improve our services to you. We also use cookies to secure and verify your use of Online Banking.

How is your information being collected via cookies?

We use cookies to collect personal information directly from you when you interact with us through our public and secured websites, mobile or tablet applications.

We use cookies for the purposes outlined in the table below:

Purpose of cookie Description Our grounds for using this type of cookie
Security

Cookies can help secure a user’s experience by simplifying login, maintaining session integrity or validate content entered into form fields. We do this to:

  • Comply with our legal obligations outside the EU 
  • Effectively manage our business risks 
  • Verify online banking customers and carry out other essential security checks to offer you a secure and reliable online banking service
  • To comply with EU law
  • Our legitimate interests
Personalise and improve your customer experience

Cookies can be used to remember user preferences or understand traffic to webpages. We do this to:

  • Help us to remember you the next time you visit our websites 
  • Help us identify products and services that may be of interest and value to you 
  • Tailor digital content to your likely interest 
  • Improve the pages or sites visited by making them faster or more efficient.
  • Our legitimate interests
Measurement and analysis

Cookies can be used to collect data about users browsing or location. This data is stored and analysed by us. We do this to:

  • Effectively manage our business risks
  • Measure effectiveness of our marketing, including via third parties, in order to improve our services to you
  • Our legitimate interests
Marketing

Cookies can be used to launch segment targeted marketing campaigns, promote new services or websites. We do this to:

  • Determine which products or services may be of interest and value to you and to tell you about them 
  • Advise you of new services or website / app features.
  • Our legitimate interests
Communication

Cookies can be used to send segment or targeted messages to you. We do this to:

  • Comply with our legal obligations outside the EU 
  • Effectively manage our business risks 
  • Send relevant messages to you
  • To comply with EU law Our legitimate interests

To find out more about how we treat your personal data and what your rights are in relation to that data, please read our Capital Finance Privacy Policy (PDF 109KB) and the EU Data Protection Policy on the Westpac Banking Corporation website which Capital Finance is committed to and adopts as its own. 

How to manage or delete cookies

You can choose to change your browser’s cookie settings via your browser privacy settings, including blocking the use of cookies. However, if you choose to delete or block cookies, your experience on Capital Finance websites or applications may be limited.

See instructions to manage your preferences for web browsers listed below:

Google Chrome

Open your Chrome browser > go to Customise and Control Google Chrome > Settings > Main Menu > Advanced > Privacy and Security > Content Settings > Cookies. Then you can choose your settings. For more instructions visit how to adjust cookie settings on mobile devices.

Safari

Go to Settings > Safari > Preferences > Privacy. Then you can choose your settings. For more information, including on mobile visit how to adjust cookie settings on Apple devices.

Internet Explorer and Edge

Open the browser > select Tools > Internet Options > Privacy > Advanced. Then you can choose your settings. For more information visit Microsoft Support.

Mozilla Firefox

Open Firefox > select Tools > Options > Privacy >Cookies. You can then choose your settings. For more information visit Mozilla support.

Access to and correction of personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. You can also ask for corrections to be made. To do so, please contact us on the details listed at ‘My Account.

Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints – your rights

If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact us’.

If you are unhappy with our response, you can contact our Westpac Group Customer Advocate who can conduct an independent review of your matter. Our Customer Advocate can be contacted at customeradvocate@westpac.com.au.

Under the Privacy Act you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about the way we handle your personal information. Please note the OAIC requires any complaint must first be made to the respondent organisation. The law also allows 30 days for the respondent organisation to deal with the complaint before a person may make a complaint to the OAIC.

The Commissioner can be contacted at:

Office of Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

www.oaic.gov.au

The Australian Financial Complaints Authority can consider certain privacy complaints relating to either the provision of credit or credit reporting information in general.
 

The contact details for AFCA are set out below:

Australian Financial Complaints Authority

Online: www.afca.org.au

Email: info@afca.org.au

Phone: 1800 931 678 (free call)

Mail: Australian Financial Complaints Authority, GPO Box 3 Melbourne VIC 3001

Contact us

If you would like to find out more information about our Policy and practices, please contact our Privacy Officer via the details listed immediately below.

The Privacy Officer

Capital Finance Australia Limited
1 King Street
Concord West NSW 2138

Privacy_Officer@Capital-Finance.com.au
 

If practical, you can contact us without identifying yourself. However, if you do not identify yourself, we may not be able to give you the information and services you would otherwise receive.