Skip to main content Skip to main navigation
Skip to accessibility page Skip to search input

Privacy and credit reporting

We are bound by the Privacy Act and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

The following is a summary of our Privacy Policy. View Capital Finance’s Privacy Policy (PDF 108KB), or contact us to request a copy.

 

Privacy Statement and Declaration

We collect personal information from you to process your application, provide you with your product or service, and manage your product or service. Read the full Privacy Statement and Declaration online.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

When you apply for our products or services, we collect information that is necessary to be able to provide you with those products or services. For instance, we may ask for identification information such as your name, address and date of birth.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

The main reason we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information is so we can provide you with products and services. This may include:

  • Checking your eligibility for the product or service;
  • Providing you with the product or service; and
  • Helping you manage the product or service.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect most personal information directly from you. We may also collect information from you electronically; for instance, when you visit our website.

Sometimes we collect personal information about you from other people or publicly available sources of information.

How do we hold personal information?

Much of the personal information we hold will be stored electronically in secure owned data centres. These data centres are located in Australia. We use a range of security measures to protect the personal information we hold.

Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?

We may share your personal information with other organisations , for example service providers such as mailing houses, insurers, and credit reporting bodies.

Do we disclose personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to recipients located outside Australia. These entities may include:

  • Related entities of Capital Finance;
  • Capital Finance service providers; and
  • Partner organisations.

Do we use or disclose personal information for marketing?

We will use your personal information to offer you products and services that we believe may interest you. We will not do this if you tell us not to. We may also disclose your personal information to other related companies in the Westpac Group and companies who assist us to market our products and services. If you don’t want to receive marketing offers from us or other companies in the Westpac Group please contact us on the details listed at ‘My Account’.

Cookies

When you visit our website, or use mobile or table applications, we will collect your personal information electronically.

Each time you visit our website, we collect information about your use of the website, which may include the following:

  • The date and time of visits;
  • Which pages are viewed;
  • How users navigate through the site and interact with pages (including fields completed in forms and applications completed);
  • Location information about users;
  • Information about the device used to visit our website; and
  • IP addresses.

We use technology called cookies when you visit our site. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive or in memory. They can record information about your visit to the site, allowing it to remember you the next time you visit and provide a more meaningful experience.

One of the reasons for using cookies is to offer you increased security. The cookies we send to your computer cannot read your hard drive, obtain any information from your browser or command your computer to perform any action. They are designed so that they cannot be sent to another site, or be retrieved by any non-Capital Finance site.

We won't ask you to supply personal information publicly over Facebook, Twitter, or any other social media platform that we use. Sometimes we may invite you to send your details to us via private messaging, for example, to answer a question about your account. You may also be invited to share your personal information through secure channels to participate in other activities, such as competitions.

 

Access to and correction of personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. You can also ask for corrections to be made. To do so, please contact us on the details listed at ‘My Account.

Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints – your rights

If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact us’.

If you are unhappy with our response, there are other bodies you can go to.

The Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) can consider most privacy complaints involving providers of financial services.

FOS can be contacted at:

Financial Ombudsman Service

GPO Box 3

Melbourne VIC 3001

Phone: 1300 78 08 08

www.fos.org.au

Under the Privacy Act you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the way we handle your personal information.

The Commissioner can be contacted at:

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Phone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

www.oaic.gov.au

 

Contact us

If you would like to find out more information about our Policy and practices, please contact our Privacy Officer via the details listed immediately below.

The Privacy Officer
Capital Finance Australia Limited
PO Box 7685
Baulkham Hills NSW 2153
Privacy_Officer@Capital-Finance.com.au

If practical, you can contact us without identifying yourself. However, if you do not identify yourself, we may not be able to give you the information and services you would otherwise receive.